Secondary Resource Teachers and Instructional Coaches

  • Whitney Augustine

    Whitney

    Literacy (7-12)
    633-1000 x315

    Click here for Secondary Reading and Literacy 

    • Supports & empowers Intensive Language Arts teachers, literacy coaches, and secondary school administrators
    • Supports school-based intervention plans
    • Provides literacy training for literacy coaches, reading, and content area teachers
    • Facilitates implementation of Brevard’s K-12 Reading Plan
    • FAIR-FS assessment & Reading Plus contact
    • Serves on the board of dir

    Theresa Barnewall

    picture of Theresa Barnewall

    Instructional Math Coach (7-12)
    633-1000 x327

    Click here for Secondary Mathematics Curriculum Site

    • Supports and empowers secondary mathematics teachers.
    • Provides instructional support to grades 7-12 mathematics teachers.
    • Assists with instructional planning and model teaching.
    • Assists with mathematics curriculum writing.

     Paula Bewerse

    Paula Bewerse

    College/Career Readiness (7-12)
    633-1000 x324 

    Click here for Career Research & Decision Making

    Click here for Blackboard Access 

    • Supports & empowers career research teachers
    • Provides problem solving assistance for secondary counselors and administrators (e.g. EOCs, PSAT and ACT testing, AP Potential, IPS materials/meetings, graduation requirements waiver)
    • Revises Student Progression Plan and Middle and High School Instructional Programs Handbooks
    • Provides support to schools in development of school level Instructional/Registration Handbooks
    • Graduation accountability

     


    Dana Franklin

     Photo of Dana Franklin

    Instructional Science Coach 7-12 
    633-1000 X332 

    Click here for Science 7 - 12th Grade 

    • Supports and empowers Middle and High School Science teachers, Instructional Coaches, and Administrators
    • Coordinated Brevard Regional Science and Engineering Fairs
    • Coordinates Brevard participation in State and International Science and Engineering Fairs.
    • Facilitates Science safety
    • Coordinates science curriculum development for Secondary Leading & Learning
    • Coordinates science trainings for content area teachers
    • Promotes & models student engagement strategies for secondary science classrooms.

    Kimberly Garton

    Kimberly Garton  

    Secondary Social Studies (7-12)
    633-1000 x318 

    Click here for Social Studies 

    • Supports & empowers social studies teachers and secondary administrators
    • Coordinates social studies curriculum development for Leading and Learning
    • Assists with instructional planning 
    • Provides social studies trainings for content area teachers
    • Promotes & models student engagement strategies for social studies classrooms
    • Coordinates Model Student Senate

     Lucy Hertz

    Picture of Lucy

    Visual Arts & Theatre
    (K-12)
    633-1000 x361  

    Click here for Visual Arts
    Click here for Theatre 

    • Supports all K-12 visual arts and theatre teachers and administrators
    • Facilate the coordination of district wide art events
    • Facilate professional development

    Nancy Gray

    Nancy Gray

    English Language Arts
    (7-12)
    633-1000 x313

    Click here for ELA 

    • Supports & empowers high school ELA teachers and administrators
    • Project CRISS Trainer/Coordinator
    • Brevard Speech/Debate Tournament Coordinator
    • Literacy Design Collaborative Contact
    • Writing Specialist

    Nancy Howser

    Nancy Howser

    Academic DE/AP/IB/AICE & Gifted
    (K-12)
    633-1000 x322

    Click here for gifted overview

    Gifted and Accelerated

    Click here for Academic DE

     

     

    • Academic Dual Enrollment
    • Supports & empowers AP/IB/AICE teachers and administrators
    • Supports teachers, parents, and administrators of gifted students
    • Analyzes Accelerated Programs data and prepares reports
    • “Mindset” trainer
    • Advanced Placement Capstone Diploma contact
    • Organizes and facilitates training for Accelerated Programs

     Cindy Johnson 

     Cindy Johnson

    Music (PreK-12)
    633-1000 x338 

     

     Click here for Music Pre-K through 6th

     

    Click here for Elementary Music Curriculum Guide

     Click here for Quality Indicators for Elementary Music 

    • Supports and empowers K-12 music teachers and administrators
    • Organizes and leads music curriculum writing
    • Recruits and screens music teacher applicants; supports administrators in hiring music teachers
    • Organizes and leads string consultants and band instructional coach
    • Organizes and leads Music Leadership Team
    • Organizes and leads Music Advisory Board
    • Organizes and leads All-County Band, Chorus, Orchestra, and Jazz Band events
    • Organizes and leads Elementary Music Festival
    • Organizes and leads Brevard Symphony Fifth Grade Concert
    • Organizes and leads professional development for music teachers
    • Supports schools in application of Florida Arts Model Schools designation
    • Supports FBA, FEMEA, FOA, and FVA events including All-State and MPAs

    Loren Kingsley

     Loren Kerschensteiner

    Science (9-12)
    633-1000 x314 

    Click here for Science 7 - 12th Grade 

    • Supports and empowers Secondary Science teachers, Instructional Coaches, and Administrators
    • Supports and empowers Secondary Experimental Science Teachers and Fair Directors
    • Coordinates Brevard Regional Science and Engineering Fairs
    • Coordinates Brevard participation in State and International Science and Engineering Fairs
    • Facilitates Science safety
    • Promotes & models inquiry, productive struggle, and complex tasks
    • Coordinates science curriculum development for Secondary Leading and Learning
    • Coordinates science trainings for content area teachers
    • Promotes & models student engagement strategies for secondary science classrooms

    LaDona Miller

    LaDona Miller

    World Languages & AVID (7-12)
    633-1000 x320 

    Click here for World Languages

    Click here for AVID

    • Supports & empowers world language teachers and administrators
    • AVID District Director

     

     

     

     

    ELA/SS Instructional Coach (7-12)
    633-1000 x364

    Click here for Secondary ELA
    Click here for Secondary Social Studies 

    • Supports and empowers secondary ELA and social studies teachers and administrators
    • Provides instructional support to 7-12 ELA and social studies teachers
    • Assists with instructional planning, educational technology resource training, and model teaching
    • National Writing Project certified Writing Specialist
    • Provides Writing Across the Curriculum training
    • Assists with ELA and social studies curriculum writing

     

    Mathematics (7-12)
    633-1000 x360 

    Click here for Secondary Math

    • Supports & empowers high school math teachers and administrators
    • Develops and facilitates model math lessons
    • Differentiated Instruction
    • CPALMs/CMAPs training
    • Sunshine State Scholar

    Rachel Winsten

    Rachel Winsten   

    K-12 PE/Health, Drivers Ed & JROTC
    633-1000 x387 

    Click here for Physical Education

    Click here fo Drivers Education

    Click here for JROTC

    Click here for Secondary Physical Education

    • Supports and empowers K-12 health and physical education teachers and administrators
    • Supports and empowers high school drivers education and JROTC instructors
    • Develops and facilitates model health and physical education lessons
    • Curriculum development for K-12 health and physical education
    • Fitnessgram Coordinator
    • Healthy Body Systems (K-6) and Sexual Health Education (7-12) Contact
    • Supports and promotes grant writing, implementation and management for health and physical education
    • Excellence in Physical Education Award Contact
    • School Health Advisory Committee Chairperson

Staff